Wednesday, August 31, 2011

Monday, August 29, 2011

Birthday Gifts {Sneak Peek #1}

Clearly, I'm a little bit excited for Kaetana's 1st birthday!
I know I need to get a leg up on the whole buying process seeing as her birthday is a mere 3 months away, and just 3 weeks before Christmas. That, my friends, is going to be a sign of perpetual stress in my life every year I just know it. But anyways yeah I've started buying her things and picking other things out! 
 1. Fantastic suede boots 2. Owl hat 3. Owl shirt
Yes, I'm still on the owl thing. I know. Don't judge me I just love them!

Sunday, August 28, 2011

Saturday, August 27, 2011

Aaand we're cruisin'!

She's been doing this for about a week now. She's also pushing her table toy thing (ya know, the one with all the sweet musical toys attached to the top) around the house. She can walk perfectly along furniture, and has started taking an independent step or two to get from one thing to the next. It's exciting and scary all at once!

Friday, August 26, 2011

What's On My Phone

Now that I've finally got a cellphone again, I find myself obsessively using it to take pictures. I downloaded My Tubo which is the best photo app I could find for my phone, and am enjoying playing around with all the filters and stuff too! Anyways, here's my week according to my cell phone (from left to right):

good morning!; figuring out her blocks; iced coffee is the best; straightened my hair for the first time in months (excuse the retarded look on my face); new bow from the dollar store!; raining through the blue skies; bored in bed; my love; mario kart on the wii; the boys; my bite tattoo freaked out the doctor; kisses from aunt holly; snack time; new exersauser; cheeto puffs are delicious; another new bow

You can probably expect many more of these posts, and if you follow me on Twitter I'm sure you've already noticed the increase in photo posts. Whoops! :) Oh and I'll be back soon with a post about Kaetana's awesome new walking skills! (With a video!) <3

Thursday, August 25, 2011

My Free Crappy Portrait

Uh, so forever ago I saw this post over at The Paper Mama blog and got so excited I immediately went over to Free Crappy Portraits to get my own crappy portrait! That was, like I said, forever ago (okay about a month) but I finally got it today! I'm stoked. 

It's awesome in its crappiness and I totally love it. :)

Wednesday, August 24, 2011

Missy's Portraits

This is one of my all time favorite photos of Kaetana, ever. I took it when she was two weeks old (after I had recovered enough from my c-section to actually move around!) and it always makes me so happy to look at. It really shows her little personality so well, and what a goober she's always been. Plus it's painfully cute, don't ya think? Anyways, I discovered this fantastic, amazing giveaway today and couldn't resist entering. It's always a long shot as far as winning goes, but hot damn I've just gotta try! If I do win I'm going to have this photograph turned in to a painting! How exciting is that?! Anyways, not that I'd like any more competition, if you'd like to enter this giveaway go ahead and either click that link up there, or the button below. Good luck! (Not really.)

Monday, August 22, 2011

Bedhead, baby!

 Tell me that isn't the most glorious bedhead you've ever seen.
All from a 20 minute nap this afternoon.
Now THAT takes some serious skill.

Monday, August 15, 2011

Tana's Top 10

I was inspired by this post to gather up Kaetana's 10 favorite things to play with, and share them with you! Babies are so silly, and this one's no different. We have about a million toys crammed in to this tiny apartment of ours and she'd still rather play with my keys than anything else.... Weirdo.
1. My keys. (I should add here that she'd rather play with my keys than Johns. And they're identical.) 2. Her toothpaste. 3. Old water bottle filled with beads. 4. Soccer ball rattle from the dollar store. 5. Hello Kitty plush. (Granted, we just bought this for her the other day, so it's mostly just because it's new.) 6. This has been her favorite book since she was really small. The cardboard's all effed up on the back from her chewing on it so much. 7. Sophie, of course. Especially now that she's really figured out how to squeak her. 8. Wipes. No, really, she LOVES wipes. She'll pull them out of the dispenser and rub them on her face and suck on them. So strange, but whatever makes her happy. 9. Old cell phone. 10. Mirror off her play gym from when she was little. (She gives herself kisses all the time.)

What She Wore v.3

Sunday, August 14, 2011


This is my entry for this week's photo challenge over at The Paper Mama
Kaetana is often complimented on her eyes,
and I'm happy because my entire pregnancy the only thing I ever said was,
"I really hope the baby gets John's eyes."
...and SHE DID!
(Lucky, because mine are poop brown.)
The Paper Mama

Saturday, August 13, 2011

A Saturday Video

Here is a funny/sad video for your Saturday viewing pleasure. This is Kaetana's reaction to this silly duck thing that my Great Aunt got her forever ago. It sings "If You're Happy and You Know It" and used to make her laugh....guess not so much anymore! I actually had to hide the stupid thing in the closet after this because she was completely terrified and refused to go in her room until I did. Hahaa silly baby! (Oh, and John says I'm kind of terrible for filming her when she was so scared, but I thought it was funny!)

Monday, August 8, 2011

Saturday, on Monday {Image Heavy}

On Saturday, Kaetana and I spent a few hours downtown with some friends of ours. It was so nice to be able to get out of the house and do something with my girl for a change - all this working is a serious downer.

Kaetana was totally in her element. She loves being outdoors and it makes me feel guilty that I don't have the time to take her out more often. She was so happy just looking around and trying to eat the grass! There was some sort of family event going on on the opposite side of the Square as us, and they had music and stuff going which was cool and Kaetana was really preoccupied with them and all their noise haha.

We were by ourselves for about a half hour before our friends showed up so I ended up taking a ton of photos. The Square is super pretty during the Summer, with really green grass and the fountain was going. It's a pretty place to take photos and I wish I was better at taking self photos because I have next to none of Kaetana and I together at all. 
There are a ton of photos, so I'm gonna stick 'em after a jump so I don't bombard you with them.

Sunday, August 7, 2011

Kaetana - 8 Months

Today Kaetana turns 8 months old and my mind is, once again, blown.
Every day is such an adventure with her, and she is learning so many things so quickly that sometimes I feel like I can't even keep up. She's very smart (maybe I'm just biased, but I swear she's a genius) and picks up on things really fast. She's more hilarious than ever these days, which I honestly didn't even think was possible, but it's like she does stuff to try to make us laugh. She taught herself to make the sound that Indians always make in movies. Ya know, the one where they yell and pat their hands over their mouths at the same time? Yeah, that one. She does it with her forearm and it's freakin' hysterical. She'll do it anywhere, and to anyone. Super funny when she startles old folks in line at the grocery store with it (she's loud.)
This month Kaetana:

- Mastered crawling, and is extremely fast these days
- Can sit herself up from a laying position 
- Is pulling up to standing on, and walking along, furniture
- Waves Hello and Goodbye 
- Started walking as long as we're holding her hands
- Started eating meat meals, but only the Sprouts Organic brand!
- Is less interested in the television (which is probably a good thing!) 
- Still has just two teeth
Another new thing Kaetana started this past month is throwing tantrums! She totally flips her shit when she doesn't get her way, like if we take away a cord from her (for some reason she's obsessed with them!) or leave the room when she doesn't want us to. It's kind of funny and I sometimes have a really hard time not laughing at her when she does it. She just starts fake crying and a few minutes in to the tantrum she'll stop and see if anyone's paying attention. If we are, she'll keep going but if we aren't she'll stop and get on with her life. It's so ridiculous! I didn't think she'd start throwing tantrums for another couple months but I'm sure they'll only get worse with time haha.
Well that's it for now! Next month she'll have her 9 month well check so I'll have stats to share with you and such. I'll also be back tomorrow (hopefully) with a post about our little trip downtown we took today! Which, by the way, will have photos very similar to this post because I just took these from today haha.

Saturday, August 6, 2011

Turkey Dinner

Day before yesterday, Kaetana got her first taste of meat in the form of Sprout's Organic Holiday Vegetable Dinner with Roasted Turkey. I have been hesitant to buy any kind of meat dish for her because I'm not a huge fan of pre-cooked, pre-packed meat in general, so why would I give it to my baby? I've been making sure she got her protein elsewhere up until now. Anyways - she freaking LOVED this baby food. Love, love, looooved. I will probably keep buying the meals like this since we still get baby food from WIC and that pretty much covers the basic fruits and veggies. I'm really glad I found this product, and I like that Tyler Florence is the one who started it, and makes the recipes. He's one of my favorite food network people!
Here's a video of her enjoying her meal. Can you tell she liked it? :)

I'll be back tomorrow with her 8 month(!) update.

Friday, August 5, 2011

I figured out the problem.

Well, it would seem that I've figured out the issue with my blog photos, and I'm incredibly annoyed! John talked me in to joining Google+ and while I was dinkin around over there I discovered that there were like a million photos on there that I didn't want. So, I deleted them. Sounds pretty sensible, right? Well, apparently, when I joined stupid G+ they automatically became my photo host for my blog. Deleting the photos = deleting them from here. I'd like to know WHY THE HELL there would be no mention of that? And why, oh why, did I join that stupid website? It doesn't even make any sense and is retarded. I'm deleting it, and for the next few days will dive head first in to fixing my blog (a.k.a re-uploading the bajillion photos on here, if I can remember what they were.) If I can't fix it, it's likely I'll start anew at another blog. We'll see.

Thursday, August 4, 2011

OMG, Blogger, REALLY!!?

If you haven't noticed, Blogger's messing up my blog right now and it's really pissing me off. I'm not sure how to fix it so I'm just going to ignore my blog for a few days and hope it fixes itself. :(

Wednesday, August 3, 2011

Wordless{ish} Wednesday

 {I love black and white photos, almost as much as I love post-nap photos of my cutie.}